How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2810
Experience:  MBBS, MD, ECFMG certified. 11 year experience in dealing with cases related to all fields of medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I began to see negative afterimage since 2 weeks : I was to

Customer Question

Hi Doctor
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I began to see negative afterimage since 2 weeks
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I was to eye OCT scan
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: my vision is 20/20
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.


Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Now a negative after image is a part of normal vision in many individuals. these can occur after focusing on a bright light for a period of time and can last for 2-3 seconds afterwards. This can also occur when you change from a dark to extremely bright environment. It can also occur if you have had surgery like cataract surgery etc. Now it is very rarely a sign of serious eye disease and since you have had the OCT test done that indicates that major issues are unlikely.

Now there are diseases which can cause increased appearance of negative afterimages, for example this can occur in autoiimmune retinopathy. This is a condition in which the body targets it own retina with antibodies however that too should show up on the OCT test because the OCT looks directly at the retina to rule out any retinopathies. However it would still be wise to get this evaluated by visiting an opthalmologist. He can do a fundoscopy in his office to look for any changes and then proceed for further testing if necessary.

But in almost 95% of the cases, presence of negative afterimages are normal but if these are persistent, as they are in your case then an eye exam is necessary. You can talk to your opthalmologist about autoimmune retinopathy among other things.

Do you have any more questions?


Related Health Questions