How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17806
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 21 years old. Had a moderate headache this AM,

Customer Question

My son is 21 years old. Had a moderate headache this AM, took some Motrin, went to work. Came home this evening and still has moderate headache and a 103.2 fever, now reduced to 102.5 with Motrin, No stiff neck, some aching in this upper thighs (was in a minor auto collision a couple days ago though), no rash, no stiff neck, no light sensitivity, and otherwise acting fine. He's currently surfing the net, and is very lucid and interactive. Concerned about moderate/high fever in a kid his age without any signs of URI, sore throat, etc. He's gotten migraines before and said this headache is much less, more of a dull roar. Concerned about meningitis - just doesn't see sick enough?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Confused. Did you see my question?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 11 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Can he touch his chest with chin?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No problems there at all.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,
He does not need to be concerned about meningitis.
As there is no stiff neck, no other symptom & he can touch his chest with chin, it is unlikely.
Headache, fever can occur with viral infection.

There may not be any specific organ symp***** *****ke URI etc.
Please continue motrin.
Tylenol can be given after 2-3 hours, if necessary.
Please keep him at rest & give adequate fluid.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. That was my gut as well, but no medical degree on my end so I thought I'd check :) I'll continue to watch him closely - he's teasing me about it (i.e. "not dead yet, Mom, I'm ok) so I think you are correct. I've caught wind that there is a weird fever virus going around Northern VA where we are, so perhaps that's it. He'll let me know if there are any other aches that come on - thought about URI as well with the dull pelvic ache.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
For someone with a 103 fever, he doesn't really act that ill! I'd be on the floor :)
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 11 months ago.

At this age, he would be able to tolerate 102.5 -103 degrees of temperature.

He was surfing the net for symptoms which can make him nervous.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He was on a forum he belongs to - I could hear him laughing at some of the stuff they were talking about.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 11 months ago.

How is his temperature now?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
101.2
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Headache is almost gone as well.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 11 months ago.

He is responding to motrin.

Please tell him to remain at rest.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will. Thank you. I've given him some juice as well to keep him hydrated.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 11 months ago.

You are always welcome.

That is good.

Best wishes.

Customer
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you again.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 11 months ago.

You are always welcome.
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Best wishes.