How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17769
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking Sulfamethoxazole TMS DS days UTI and this

Customer Question

I have been taking Sulfamethoxazole TMS DS for 7 days for an UTI and this afternoon and evening I have had an inch over most of my body.... I need relief or do I have to go to the hospital emergency?????
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

The symptoms sound like allergy.

Often the cause of allergy may not be apparent.

In your case, delayed drug allergy is possible.

You can take claritin or benadryl now.

If the symptoms do not improve, you need to go to urgent care or ER.

You may need prescription grade antihistamine , sometimes steroid too.

You need to discuss with your doctor about continuing your medicine.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.