How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16263
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had a TB skin test on Saturday and has had a

Customer Question

My husband had a TB skin test on Saturday and has had a fever ever since. Tylenol has worked until tonight. 103 degree fever just now
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

If he is having a high fever that doesn't respond to Tylenol, he should see his doctor. The TB test isn't a live virus so there is no way that the infection he is having is TB. Rare side effects of a tuberculin skin test are swelling and redness of the arm. He may have either a viral or a bacterial infection that happened to show symptoms at that time.

Please let me know if you have questions.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do we go to the ER or wait to see them in the morning? His temp is 103
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 11 months ago.

He can go to the ER or a walk in clinic since his fever isn't responding to Tylenol. He probably will needs some IV fluids.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can we wait until tomorrow? How emergent is this?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 11 months ago.

The danger is if the fever gets totally out of control. With adults a fever of 103 is pretty high. If you can keep it under that with Tylenol, lots of fluid intake (broth or Gatorade rather than just plain water), and perhaps sponging him off with lukewarm water, he should be fine until morning if he is basically healthy. If he has a lot of health issues, he should go to the ER tonight.