How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31326
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an enlarged lymphnode in the mesentery root that

Customer Question

hello, I have an enlarged lymphnode in the mesentery root that shrunk 3 months ago. Had a CT SCan with contrast where it showed the lymphnode has enlarge .6. It cannot be biopsied because of where its located. the last bloodwork I had for markers came back negative. Can lymphnodes shrink then come grow again and be cancer? thank you, jackie
JA: In general, how has your health been lately? How long have you been dealing with the issue?
Customer: My general health is great. I have stage 1 breast cancer last August. This April, mammogram showed normal. Yeah! Been dealing with enlarged lymphnode since last year to a few months ago. I have had a colonoscopy, small bowel tests, upper gi all came back negative for cancer.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I drink a lot of beer on the weekends
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

A cancerous lymph node is rare to shrink and grow back. With your all work up including markers, upper GI, colonoscopy etc being normal; the lymph node is unlikely to be cancer. Lymph nodes enlarge for non specific inflammation. So it is not likely to be worrisome. Your doctor may get PET scan to be double sure.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.