How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2532
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a recent cocaine lapse after a few years clean. It was

Customer Question

I had a recent cocaine lapse after a few years clean. It was the worst binge I've ever experienced. I was up for 4 to 5 days consuming non stop. I stopped 7 days ago. Since then, I've had numbness in both feet. Mainly my toes, but a portion of my foot also. I think it has improved, but it's no where near the way it was prior. It's painful to walk, but I can. Is there a possibility of permanent damage? And what would be my necessary course of action after being rested for a week with no improvement?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

What is your age?

Any medical illness like Diabetes,Hypertension,etc?

Are you taking any medicines?

Anxiety,restlessness?

Tingling sensation in affected sites?

Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
46, no meds of any kind. No history of any kind. I smoke cigarettes and marijuana regularly but no other drugs or alcohol. I'm really healthy. I weigh about 180 and 6 ft. tall. I had prior problems with cocaine and thought I had it contained. Bad judgement relapse and I'm deeply concerned about my feet not coming back to normal a week later. They sweat intermittently and feel like pins and needles for the most part all the time.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Not sure what I should be doing now. First time user.
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

I understand your discomfort.

Mostly cocaine withdrawal symptoms last for a week.

As your symptoms are not improving so it can be possible that there is some neurological damage.

I recommend you to see your doctor ASAP to get it treated promptly to prevent permanent damage.

Your blood sugar levels and blood pressure should be checked.

If possible visit ER in case you can't get appointment with your doctor soon.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 6 months ago.

We are here to serve you until you satisfy.
It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Please avoid poor/bad rating.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated if you satisfied with our conversation.
Thanks.