How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15931
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a breast remove due to cancer and told it might

Customer Question

I have had a breast remove due to cancer and told it might come back in the other breast due to the glandular density of the breast with cancer. My mammogram of May 27th show (scattered fibroglandular) This makes me concerned of cancer being in this breast. I do not know if it is neccessary to contact my cancer Doctor.
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: NO thanks
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 4 months ago.


When did you have the prior surgery?

Can you type exactly what the report said?


Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Scattered fibroglandular density is often a benign finding.

Cancerous growth will have calcification or irregular margins, or spiculated appearance.

That would have been mentioned by the radiologist for further follow up.

I do not find this concerning.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 4 months ago.

Yes, it often is a benign finding. Still, can you post exactly what the report said and answer the question about your prior mastectomy, since we don't want to be guessing.

Kind regards,