How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a potassium level of 5.39 is it very gh or manageable

Customer Question

I have a potassium level of 5.39 is it very high or manageable
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: I am highly diabetic and on Insulin my BUN ratio is 50 and urea as well creatinine and uric acid is within limits. I am hupertensive and also on 10mg of amlodpine and 10 mg of rifampril I also ytake 80 mg of aspirin
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I think this is about it
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 months ago.


A potassium level of 5.39 is manageable ...

Normal range of serum potassium is 3.5 to 5.0 mmol/ I....

I suspect that your doctor may treat you with a change in your blood pressure regimen to adjust your blood potassium level a bit ...

Adding certain diuretics may accomplish this ...

The ramipril can have some effect on your potassium vs sodium level but that is protective of your kidneys with history of diabetes

Keep journal of your blood pressure readings ( seated and at rest 10 minutes )

Folow up with your doctor

Your potassium level is mildly elevated and your doctor will prefer to see this within normal range again -- yes to that

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

PS -- if you have future medical questions and would like to reach me specifically you may do this to go to my profile page on this site

This is at ;