How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31326
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Non painful bumps/blister on shaft : It's not painful and

Customer Question

Non painful bumps/blister on shaft
JA: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?
Customer: It's not painful and three bumps just showed up this past week
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: Three bumps on my shaft
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: Nope
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Added picture
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.


Is it possible for you to post a photo?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.


I will see the photo and will answer you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

This is likely to be;

1) Mild non infective inflammation.

2) Skin erosion

3) Depigmentation.

All of these are likely to be self limiting and should be able to resolve on their own. You may consider applying 1% hydrocortisone skin cream, which will facilitate healing.

If you have history of unsafe sex, you may consider a STD screening, but this does not seems to be sexually transmitted infection.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.