How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Josh Your Own Question
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3542
Experience:  Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My right tonsil and ear hurts : Nope. I have had a sore

Customer Question

Hello. My right tonsil and ear hurts
JA: Are you experiencing any dizziness? Do you have a fever?
Customer: Nope. I have had a sore throat and cough with phlegm for the past 3 weeks
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: But the pain in the tonsil and ear on the right side just started today
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I took a round of antibiotics a couple of weeks ago
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 4 months ago.


Welcome to Justanswer website.


Have you taken antibiotics for sore throat couple of weeks ago?

Do you still have throat infection?


Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for coming back online.

The symptoms you have described of having pain in right tonsil & ear is suggestive that your infection from throat has traveled upto the ear via eustachian tube(a connection between middle ear & back of nose).

The sore throat & phlegm you are having since last 3 weeks can be due to bacterial infection and now spreading upto tonsils & ear.

A throat swab test is very much required for the confirmation of exact diagnosis.

Take tab.sudafed(oral decongestant tablet).Keeping a humidifier running in your room or using an over-the-counter salt-water spray (inhaled through the nose) five or six times a day can provide dramatic relief.Another round of antibiotics may be required accordingly.

Hope this helped

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards