How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42342
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If your tsh is gh should you increase or decrease your

Customer Question

If your tsh is high should you increase or decrease your synthroid?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

this is Dr. David

if your TSH levels are above 3.0 or 5.0, you should let your doctor know

and you and your doctor should increase your synthroid dose up to help bring your TSH levels down to between 0.3 and 3.0 normal range.

high TSH levels above 3.0 or 5.0 is a sign of hypothyroidism or low thyroid hormone levels in your body

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Related Health Questions