How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Bronchitis with asthma, went to an emergency clinic

Customer Question

I have Bronchitis with asthma, went to an emergency clinic on monday and the md prescribed, antibiotics, steroids and nebulizer treatments however, tomorrow is my last day with meds (at least antibiotics and steroids) and Im still coughing like crazy and with shortness of breath, should I go to the ER?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes yuo should.

Your symptoms did not improve.

That means resistant bacterial infection.

Or a viral infection to begin with.

Re evaluation is required.

Stronger antibiotic with a longer steroid slow taper course may be needed.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/