How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31644
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had a lump in my throat on one side with no pain a

Customer Question

Hello, I've had a lump in my throat on one side with no pain for about a week, and have been feeling dizzy. I've been taking natural antibiotics, but I now have a headache and feel a dull ache that's been travellling around my chest for the past few hours. I also woke up in the middle of the night with a very high heart rate of about 150 ( I have a heart monitor watch that I wear) and was incredibly short of breath.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

How big is the lump?

Any significant past medical history?

Do you have fever, difficulty in swallowing, loss of appetite?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks Dr. Arun!I can feel that the tonsil at the back of my throat is negligably larger on the right than on the left. No redness or white spots, as I've had tonsilitis in the past, but had severe pain with that. I am not having trouble swallowing, but do feel this swelling every time I swallow. I have no loss of appetite.No significant past medical history - I do have one tooth on the side of the swelling that needs a root canal, with about 5 minutes of jaw pain that felt like a sinus headache yesterday, but nothing out of the ordinary other than that.Thanks for your help!
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No fever. Sorry forgot to answer that one!
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Your symptoms of lump neck, dizziness, headache, dull ache traveling to chest, with increased heart rate and shortness can be due to following possibilities;

1) Acid reflux

2) Obstructive sleep apnea.

3) Chronic infection in the pharynx, larynx or trachea.

4) Thyroiditis.

5) Anxiety

Any of the above can be concomitant. Your symptoms need an immediate evaluation by your primary care physician. Meanwhile, following would be helpful:

a) Saline water gargles.

b) Warm compresses on the lump.

c) Tylenol

d) Maalox

e) Prilosec.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Your symptoms of lump neck, dizziness, headache, dull ache traveling to chest, with increased heart rate and shortness can be due to following possibilities;

1) Acid reflux

2) Obstructive sleep apnea.

3) Chronic infection in the pharynx, larynx or trachea.

4) Thyroiditis.

5) Anxiety

Any of the above can be concomitant. Your symptoms need an immediate evaluation by your primary care physician. Meanwhile, following would be helpful:

a) Saline water gargles.

b) Warm compresses on the lump.

c) Tylenol

d) Maalox

e) Prilosec.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks so much! I really appreciate your opinion and the direction I should go. I'll be sure to get in with a doctor right away.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Please let me know if I can help you further.