How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32630
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Same question as on your website What does this mean and

Customer Question

Same question as on your website What does this mean and what are the causes: M
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: Same question as on your website. What does this mean? "Multiple organisms present, each less than 10,000 CFu/Ml. These organisms, commonly found on external genitalia are consider to e colonizers
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Female, Age 65, Recent breast cancer surgery
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

In a culture test, bacterial organisms are grown. They grow as colony. If the colony contain less than 10,000 bacteria per colony; this is considered as insignificant growth of the colony and it does not need treatment. Usually in a culture test, a single big colony is grown which warrants a course of antibiotics. If the multiple colonies of the multiple bacteria are grown (less than ten thousand); in all likelihood these are bacteria which normally also live around external genitalia and do not cause any significant symptoms (as there number is ***** small and they are called as normal commensals).

So your culture test is negative for the infection. Your doctor need to look for some other cause for your symptoms.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/