How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34294
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAD LAPROSCOPIC GALL BLADD REMOVAL SIX DAYS AGO WITH ONLY

Customer Question

I HAD LAPROSCOPIC GALL BLADD REMOVAL SIX DAYS AGO WITH ONLY SORENESS IN THE UMBILICAN INCISION. STARTING A COUPLE OF DAYS AGO, I HAVE BEEN RUNNING A LOW GRADE TEMP, AROUND 100 TO 100.4 AND SOME DISCOMFORT IN RIGHT SIDE AND BACK, NOT ENOUGHT TO TAKE PAIN MED WHICH I HAVE NOT TAKEN AT ALL. I HAVE BEEN EATING LIGHT TRYING TO LIMIT ANY FAT, ETC. I HAVE BEEN DOING SOME LIGHT HOUSEWORK TO KEEP MOVING AND PICKED UP MY 11 POUND DOG A FEW TIMES. ALL OF THE INCISIONS LOOK CLEAN, NO DRAINAGE AND NOT REDNESS. I HAVE AN APPOINTMENT WITH THE SURGEON TOMORROW. SHOULD I TAKE A MEDICINE THAT HE GAVE ME WHICH HAD CODEINE TYPE MED OR ASPIRIN FOR THE TEMP?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today

Thanks for your question.

Please take acetaminophen / tylenol for the fever. This should also take care of the discomfort in the side and back. All of these may be due to picking up the dog (though he is not heavy). I do not see anything significant at this point of time. Mild grade fever may be due tissue inflammation. If your fever rises or any new symptoms arrive; than you may call your doctor's office.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Let me know, if I can do anything further for you.

A positive rating would be appreciated as this is the only way we are credited and compensated for the time and expertise.

Thank you.