How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently had a false positive , I 't take drugs. Will

Customer Question

Hi Pearl
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: I have recently had a false positive for THC, I don`t take drugs. Will a follow up GC / MS test determine that this was actually a negative result (assuming you believe me).
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I suspect I may have either kidney / liver issues
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, if you haven't used marijuana, a follow up MS/GC confirmatory test will be negative for you.

how old are you? why do you think you have kidney or liver issues?