How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16205
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just discovered a hard, bony lump on the very bottom of my

Customer Question

I just discovered a hard, bony lump on the very bottom of my left nostril, against the septum wall (it feels as though it's growing out of the septum wall). It feels like bone/cartilage, and for all I know it's been there a long time, but I only just discovered it and am alarmed. (There is also no similar bump in my other nostril.) Can you advise what this might be?
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: I don't know how long it's been there; I only just found it. It's hard; it feels bony.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: That's everything I can think of -- it feels as hard as the cartilage of the septum wall but is sticking out.
Customer: Not out of the nostril -- just out of the septum wall, at the very bottom.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question.

This can be a polyp, or a bone spur secondary to an in jury that you don't even remember (such as blowing your nose). It can also be a deviated septum that you are feeling.

The specialist to see is a otolaryngologist (ENT - ear, nose, throat physician). Your primary care provider can give you a referral. If it isn't causing a problem (difficulty breathing, for instance), usually no treatment is necessary.

Kind regards,

NP Schuyler

~

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
May I ask one more question? I was once diagnosed many years ago with a deviated septum, but I thought it was on the right side. If this bony lump is related, would a deviated septum be that far down, at the bottom of the nostril?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 10 months ago.

Since you say it's growing from the septum wall, then yes, it can be that far down. Someone would need to take a look at it for a real diagnosis.

Kind regards,

NP Schuyler

~