How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31625
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Actually i did unprotected sex ... i worry about to getting

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hello. How can we help?
Customer: actually i did unprotected sex ... i worry about to getting hiv
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: i also blood tested and its came negetive
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: i am not getting any symptom ..
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

A single unprotected sex has about 3 in one thousand chance of getting HIV. A RNA test of HIV (as early as 28 days of contact) if comes negative; is good enough evidence that you do not have transmission. With no symptoms and test being negative, you should not worry,

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Incidence of transmission of HIV with a single unprotected sex is very low.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

There are mainly two tests;

1) HIV protein or antigen or RNA test; this is good enough in the first 4 weeks of contact. If it is negative, that indicates that there is no transmission of HIV.

2) Antibody tests for HIV; if this is negative at 3 months of contact; that too almost ensures that transmission has not occurred.

So as you mentioned, no symptoms, test being negative; transmission is unlikely. With a single unprotected sex, transmission rate is negligible.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Let me know, if I can do anything further for you.

A positive rating would be appreciated as this is the only way we are credited and compensated for the time and expertise.

Thank you.