How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2453
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just ate some beef jerky and then I looked in the bag quite

Customer Question

just ate some beef jerky and then I looked in the bag quite a bit of mold. Just concerned at bit.
Customer: What do you need to know, I'm 60 yrs old in good health , no allergies. 5 9 190 lb .
JA: I'm 40 . Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I don't have any symptoms , but it has been less than 15 min
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
shoudl i induce vomiting? sooner would be better if I need to.
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 5 months ago.
Hi,As per your description,most likely it wouldn't cause any serious harm as our stomach has strong acid which usually kills most of micro organisms to prevent any infection.Also all molds are not so dangerous.So you needn't to induce vomiting.You should start a probiotic and maintain a good hydration.In case you develop any symptoms then see your doctor.It's my privilege to help you if you have any further query regarding your this health issue.We are here to serve you until you satisfy.It's good to discuss rather than quit.Please avoid poor/bad rating.Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated if you satisfied with our conversation.Thanks.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks Doctor! Peace of mind is a big plus.
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 5 months ago.
Welcome.Take care.Positive feedback and bonus are appreciated if you are satisfied with our conversation.Thanks.
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 5 months ago.
I'm here to discuss further queries until you get satisfied with our conversation.Please press reply button rather than give poor/bad service.Positive feedback is appreciated.Thanks.
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 5 months ago.
Hi,May I help you more?Thanks.Waiting for your reply.