How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17769
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a urine culture come back <10,000 col/ml Multiple Bacterial

Customer Question

I had a urine culture come back <10,000 col/ml Multiple Bacterial Morphologies what does this mean?
Customer: I have had a uti for about 6 days I was on Macrobid for 4 days but it did not help now I am on Cipro for 2 days still having uti symptoms and the uc just came back with the above info
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Only how much longer should I be expierincing uti symptoms. I stand or walk and I feel pressure, burning and spasms
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 months ago.
Hello,Thank you for your question.I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.Multiple bacteria less than 10000 col/ml means contamination of urine with bacteria during collection of urine.As you are having symptoms, doctor may want to have a repeat culture test.Try to take more fluid.You are taking Cipro for 2 days.You can wait for another day.Antibiotic can take some time to act.It can take 2-3 days too to have its maximum effect.If you do not feel any improvement by 3 days, I feel you need a review by doctor.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 months ago.
If you have not yet consulted an urologist, you can have a referral for one.I hope this information helps.If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.Regards.

Related Health Questions