How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8163
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a sharp pain slightly right of center of my chest it

Customer Question

i have a sharp pain slightly right of center of my chest it has gotten worse in the last 6 hrs, it hurts to the touch
Customer: it's a sharp pain hurts a little when i breath very sensitiv to the touch pain around a 5
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: hurts more when moving the right arm very tender to the touch
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 6 months ago.
Hello,What is your age?History of smoking and alcohol intake?Neck pain?Cough,shortness of breath?History of Diabetes,hypertension?Are you taking any medications?Thanks.Waiting for your response.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
62. Alcoholic 11 years sober smoked on and off stopped almost 2 years ago. No neck pain, have a slight caugh. No shortness of breath no Dian or hyper taking pravastation 20 mg daily and omeprazol
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 6 months ago.
Hello,I understand your concern.However any sort of chest pain shouldn't be ignored and as your pain is persistently severe so I recommend you to visit ER rather than wait & watch.EKG,chest X-ray must be done in your case.It can be possible that it's not related to heart however you should see a doctor ASAP for a precautionary measure.Hope this helps.Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.Bonus is highly appreciated.We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 6 months ago.
Let me know if you have any further query so we can discuss it thoroughly in every aspect.Waiting for your response.It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Related Health Questions