How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28150
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Pearl. I had stomach liposuction a little over 3 months

Customer Question

Hi Pearl. I had stomach liposuction a little over 3 months ago. Right after the surgery my right leg began to swell and feel warm. I had two ultra sounds, a CT scan, blood work and a d- dimer test, which all proved that I do not have a blood clot. When I elevate my leg and where a compression garment the swelling goes down. My primary care doc says it's lymphedema, but my plastic surgeon says it's not, and he has never seen someone get lymphedema from Lipo. The swelling is not severe. But could this be the beginning of what is worst to come?
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Thanks ,
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.I will not go that extreme since the swelling only involves your right leg that too not worsening.Since compression stocking is helping, this is likely venous insufficiency.Pressure on the leg veins can cause delayed venous return and swelling.Since all the tests were negative, this is not likely a serious problem.Should gradually improve with compression stockings, and also losing weight.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile: