How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17669
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible tight psoas to cause problems with ibs

Customer Question

Is it possible for a tight psoas to cause problems with ibs or diverticulosis?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.
Hello,Thank you for your question.I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.Diverticulosis & IBS are diseases of colon or intestines.Tight psoas would not cause those.I hope this information helps.If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.Regards.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I know a tight psoas won't cause ibs or diverticulosis. I'd like to know if this muscle is tight, might the pulling of this muscle cause problems with existing ibs and diverticulosis?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.
Pulling of psoas would not affect IBS or diverticulosis.However, psoas pain may cause some confusion with pain from IBS, diverticulosis.Pulling on muscle will elicit pain on movement.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.
You are always welcome.If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.Best wishes.

Related Health Questions