How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long after stopping taking a B12/iron liquid supplement

Customer Question

How long after stopping taking a B12/iron liquid supplement should dark stools stop occirring?
Customer: What info do you need?
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I had a colonoscopy 5 months ago....all was fine. 2 small polyps were removed. I did have a bleeding stomach ulcer 12 years ago....resolved and no other related problems.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.A week will be good time to clear up the stool.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/