How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17667
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with telegen effluvium & have had a biopsy

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with telegen effluvium & have had a biopsy
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: My scalp has a sensitive burning sensation
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I have been prescribed Gabapentin & steroid liquid
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Customer: My question is can this lead to a permanent type of hair loss
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 months ago.
Hello,Thank you for your question.I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.In acute condition prognosis for telogen effluvium is quite good. It can regrow with normal hair density.Sometime in chronic cases, hair loss can continue.Usually the hair regrows after the inciting factor is withdrawn. Severe infection, stress, thyroid disorders can cause hair loss.Medicines, excessive sun exposure can be factors.It can occur following an accident, surgery, child birth.Malnutrition, weight loss can be causes.Any deficiency like iron, vitamins can be replaced.Nutritious diet, fresh vegetables & fruits are helpful.I hope this information helps.If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.Regards.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Your answer was excellent and very helpful
Thank You
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 months ago.
You are always welcome.If you are satisfied, please rate my answer by clicking on 5 star rating.Best wishes.