How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15936
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ate an old hot dog. Very sick , nautious JA: The Doctor will

Customer Question

Ate an old hot dog. Very sick , nautious
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: 85 year old mom
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: She has had one heart attack about 4 years ago
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.
Hello, How soon after eating the hot dog did she start feeling nauseated? Is she having stomach cramps, diarrhea, etc.? Thanks
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Very soon after eating hotdig. Lots of vomiting, diz
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Types response is fine
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for the additional information. Given that she is also feeling dizzy and is 85 years old with a history of heart attack, I would take her to the ER if she were my mother. This may be no more than gastritis, but she will probably need IV fluids to prevent dehydration which can be very dangerous at her age. Please let me know if you questions. Best regards, Schuyler~
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.
You're so very welcome. Please don't forget a positive rating when you're prompted for one. I hope your Mom feels better soon. Best regards, Schuyler~