How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 43894
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a 5mg valium 8 hours ago and have now had about

Customer Question

Hi. I took a 5mg valium 8 hours ago and have now had about three drinks. Im now being told this can be very dangerous. Would you advise going to the ER?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
This is Dr. Davidis your liver working fine?if your liver is working normally, you most likely will be finewhy are you taking the valium? do you have excessive anxiety symptoms?you can go to the ER, but most likely the ER doctors will watch you and say you are ok.you shouldn't drive yourself to the ER since you have had 3 alcoholic drinks already.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thankyou for your fast reply.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.
you are welcomelet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com