How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17769
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 17 taking 10mg Prozac wanted to start him on PS.

Customer Question

My son is 17 taking 10mg Prozac wanted to start him on PS. Can they be taken together?
Customer: Thank you ..
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: He has ADHD .. He has taken other meds prior to Prozac. Aspergers Dx age 5 has had and still has psych/social interaction specialist/IEP/ very strong support both Western/Holistic Interventions. Doing more research. He is only on 10mg Prozac off all other meds 1.5 yrs.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 months ago.
Hello,Thank you for your question.I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.Please write the full form of PS.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Phosphatidylserine. I have chemical structure of substances that are plant based not cow brain.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for all the information.Phosphatidyl serine is a supplement.It may help in elderly people with memory loss, Alzheimer’s disease.There is insufficient evidence of effectiveness in ADHD.Moreover, it is is not evaluated by FDA.So, you should not use it for your son.I hope this information helps.If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.Regards.