How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28150
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about

Customer Question

JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I am hsv 1 positive. My most recent std check up revealed that hsv 2 was positive using igm antibody test. However hsv 2 igg revealed <0.91. The PA who went over results said i was positive for hsv 2. Everything Ive seen online has contradicted that. I have had no symptoms of hsv 2.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.HSV1IgM can cross react with HSV2 IgM testing.Hence given that negative IgG test, HSV2 may not be present in your case.The test can be repeated after 6 weeks as well.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Since I'm not in the equivocal range for Igg and have had no symptoms, is it really necessary to get tested again?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
I do not think so.You do not need to.