How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2444
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took two doses of my daily medications. Once at about 2 pm

Customer Question

I took two doses of my daily medications. Once at about 2 pm and the again by mistake at 9 pm. I must of forgot Monday's pills and then without realizing it I took today's at nine. The bad part is it's more than one medication. I took my daily pills twice and they are.....
1. Parlodel - 2.5 mg (5.0)
2. Wellbutrin - 300 mg (600)
3. Vasotec - 10mg (20)
4. Effexor - 150 mg & 75 mg= 225 mg (450)
Those are the ones I doubled up on, but I also take 30 mg of methadone a day and vitamin C and D3.
Am I going to be ok?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 6 months ago.
Hi,As per your description,taking double dose of Parlodel,Vasotec,Effexor,vitamin C and D3 and methadone don't cause any serious harm.Your Wellbutrin dosage is slightly high.Usually all these medicines are well tolerated.You should miss your next dosage and monitor your blood pressure.You should take your next dose of these medicines a day after.If you develop dizziness,fast or irregular heart rate,sweating,drowsiness,nausea,weakness then you see your doctor ASAP.If your blood pressure gets lower than 90/60 mm Hg then see a doctor at ER.Otherwise you should eat in small amount frequently.Do rest.Also maintain a good hydration.Just keep a watch and monitor your blood pressure,pulse.Most likely you 'll be OK.Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.Your satisfaction is our goal.