How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16054
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Name is ***** *****. Gave my bf a crouched down in

Customer Question

Name is ***** *****. Gave my bf a handjob crouched down in the shower, he came on my shoulder. penis touched my outer labia briefly before ejaculation. Any pregnancy risk?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Basically just wondering if there's any chance of pregnancy/if taking plan b would be a huge overreaction
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 months ago.
Hello, Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. I frankly think Plan B would be an overreaction. There is always a minor chance that sperm in pre-ejaculate will enter the vagina, the odds aren't that great. Of course, there is never 0% risk, unless, of course, you are on birth control. Please let me know if you have questions. Best regards, Schuyler~
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am not on birth control
So what do you recommend I should do? What are the downsides of taking plan b just in case?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 months ago.
Plan B will interfere with the scheduling of your normal period for the next couple of months. That is the biggest downside. It is very, very effective if taken within 48 hours of unprotected intercourse. Best regards, Schuyler~