How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16050
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could the vibration also be caused by thyroid problems?

Customer Question

Could the vibration also be caused by thyroid problems?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have just had a partial removal of my thyroid. I am not on any meds. And I have been referred to the cancer clinic
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Do I need thyroxine?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 months ago.
Hello, Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. It's impossible to say if you need replacement thyroid hormone without testing. It would depend on your levels of TSH and free T4 which they will continue to measure over time. With part of your thyroid left you may not need additional hormone. Not everyone does. It will depend on if you have cancer, and what treatment is given for it. If the remaining portion of your thyroid is destroyed with cancer treatment, eventually you will need replacement hormone. Thyroid hormone is required to live. However, at this point it isn't possible to say if you need it. Please let me know if you have questions. Best regards, Schuyler~
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
***********
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 months ago.
Once the premium service order is accepted we can proceed.