How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17667
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think my father may be having a heart attack

Customer Question

I think my father may be having a heart attack
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Pale skin, shortness of breath, light headed, nausea with vomiting. He was on the toilet when it started. No chest pain, very weak. He just about fully lost consciousness
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Temporary slurred speaking
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 months ago.
Hello,Thank you for your question.I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.I am sorry for his symptoms.You are right,those symptoms can be due to heart attack, angina.Stroke or TIA is also possible.Though it is possible to be due to simpler causes like gastritis but I feel you need to take him to ER.EKG, blood work, echo, scan should be taken.I hope this information helps.If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.Regards.