How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is having cervical stenosis surgery tomorrow

Customer Question

Hi my husband is having cervical stenosis surgery tomorrow at 5 p.m. He has not had a bowel movement for 2 days and is wondering if he should take a laxative tonight so he has a bowel movement in the morning before surgery. What is your opinion?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes he can try a laxative like miralax or bisacodyl tablets to help with bowel movement tonight.He should drink only clear liquids or as instructed by his surgeon otherwise tonight.H should avoid anything after midnight.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
are sennosides ok? It is all we have and the stores are closed.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 months ago.
Yes that should be ok.Best wishes