How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16263
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pressure on my pelvic area, frequent urination but

Customer Question

Hi I have pressure on my pelvic area, frequent urination but the doctor did a physical exam and ruled out ovarian cysts
Customer: I'm on medication for depression called olanzapine and sertraline but the doses are very low 2.5 mg and 25 mg
JA: Anything else I can tell the Doctor before I connect you two?
Customer: Not really
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Did he run a urine analysis? Fasting glucose test? Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Urine test was clear
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.
And the glucose test?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is that a blood test? If so then I didn't have one. I've had more discharge than usual also
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.
Fasting blood glucose is a blood test. Any time there is an increase in frequency of urination, one needs to rule out diabetes. More discharge can also indicate a vaginal infection, so a swab is usually taken and sent for culture. Overactive bladder is another possibility. That usually requires a urologist or gyno-urologist to diagnose and treat. Bladder pain is mentioned as a possible, but unusual, side effect of olanzapine. If it is a new drug to you, it would be more likely be the culprit. If you've been on it for a while, it is unlikely to be the cause of the pressure. Please let me know if you have questions. Best regards, Schuyler~
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had swabs and they were clear. Not pregnant as period was two weeks ago. Had an issue with enlarged uterus before but was never told why. Would you recommend an utrasound?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.
An ultrasound couldn't hurt at this point since nothing else seems to be showing up. It's a real puzzle. Best regards, Schuyler~
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks for your help
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.
You're so very welcome. I hope you feel better soon. Please don't forget a positive rating. Best regards, Schuyler~