How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It's been 19 mos since I had a papilloma removed from my right

Customer Question

It's been 19 mos since I had a papilloma removed from my right breast. The past 2 wks I've been experiencing sharp pain. Sometimes shooting sometimes burning in my right breast. The nipple feels as if it is "asleep". The pain has been constant more so the past 24 hrs and my breast has started to itch. There has not been any visible discharge. I know papilloma are benign, so I'm hesitant to call the dr. But the pain is making me nervous.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.
Hello!Your symptoms are potentially suspicious but NON-SPECIFIC ..Similar to feeling a lump I would treat this the same way...See your doctor and have it checked further ...Breast exam/ ultrasound / mammogram / possibly MRI are potential options to take a closer look....Symptoms could be nothing more than related to the gradual retraction of scar tissue ....I hope that this information is helpful for youLet me know if you have further questions or concerns or discussion.I will be happy to get back with youIf my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedbackThank you and Best Regards,Anthony Bray MD