How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been having chest pressure off and on all evening.

Customer Question

Hi I've been having chest pressure off and on all evening. I just checked my BP its 101/68 and my pulse is 52? Is my pulse causing the pressure?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I take blood pressure meds and I have pericardial effusion. But this pressure is has been continuous for approx five hours?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.
Hello!If you are known to have a pericardial effusion and tonight you have had new onset of chest pressure then you need to be evaluated right away / ASAP/ at the ER!!This may be angina may be having complications due to increased pressure of the effusion on the heart..You need cardiac evaluation and care right away..I would advise you to call 911 to minimize any possible delay...I hope that this information is helpful for youLet me know if you have further questions or concernsI will be happy to get back with youIf my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback Thank you and Best Regards,Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you so much for your quick response. I cannot go to the ER right now but I will see my physician in the morning.
Many thanks.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.
Do your best to take care of yourself...Best Regards!Anthony Bray MD