How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm ***** *****, I'm here to ask what the risk is of contracting

Customer Question

Hi. I'm ***** *****, I'm here to ask what the risk is of contracting any STD when I just had protected sex with a sex worker?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: What more details are you talking about?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
To be clearer, it was oral and vaginal sex; both protected.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Both receiving, not giving. I also did no kissing
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
Hello!No you used a condom so that protects you vs risk of STDs...Using a condom as you did puts you at very low risk for contracting any STD...We would wish more people would take that precaution...As physician I'm not enthusiatic that you chose to have sex with a CSW...but you took PRECAUTIONS as you should so that is good ...Risk is below the radar ...You should be fine and have no reason to worry here I hope that this information is helpful for youLet me know if you have further questions or concerns or discussionI will be happy to get back with youIf my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback Thank you and Best Regards,Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for the prompt answer, Dr. Bray. I completely agree with you and I deeply regret my decision. In my situation, would you still recommend getting tested?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
No I think it not necessary for you to test in this situation. You used the protection of a condom. So I think that you should be fine and not need testing in this circumstance ...if condom had broken then I would advise testing of course ...I hope that this helps.Best regards,Anthony Bray MD