How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31325
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive had stomach issues going back over a month, It started

Customer Question

Ive had stomach issues going back over a month
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: It started with sharp pains in my upper abdomen. Bloating, and cramps. The bloating and cramping remains. The sharp pains are long gone, however my stool is mushy-green and my insides have yet to feel close to how it used to.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.


I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Do you diarrhea, gas, acid reflux, chest burning, indigestion, tenderness on abdomen, any urinary symptoms, loss of appetite?

Were any investigations done for your symptoms?

Any significant past medical history or surgery?

What is your age and gender?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
31, MaleNo medical history. Just beginning to investigate. My stomach has a constant level of varying discomfort, regardless of whether I've eaten. I don't see it feel any urinary issues.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for the further information.

Sorry for the delay in answering the question. I had an emergency surgery to do and thus could not reply. I apologize for your waiting.

Your symptoms can be due to;

1) Gall bladder issue; dysfunction or stone.

2) Gastritis or hiatal hernia

3) Diverticulosis

4) Irritable bowel syndrome.

Following investigations may be considered (if not done);

1) The complete blood count (CBC); altered in irritable bowel disease (in whom leukocytosis / high WBC count is the more frequent result).

2) Protein electrophoresis pattern may show alterations of both albumin and globulins (especially alpha-1 and gamma globulins) in IBS.

3) Thyroid function tests; a high thyroid may cause bowel motions abonoramlities.

4) A barium meal is a helpful study in the diagnosis of intestinal motility disorders.

5) Computed tomography (CT) and / or nuclear magnetic resonance examinations may be considered if the symptoms persist.

6) Ultrasonosgraphy

Following measures collectively may help;

1) Fiber supplementation may improve motions.

2) Caffeine avoidance may limit exacerbation.

3) Lactose and/or fructose should also be limited or avoided.

Following also may help you;

1) Avoid

a) Cabbage

b) Beer

c) Legumes

d) Cheese

e) Beans

2) This may help;

a) Bismuth subsalicylate

b) Activated charcoal

c) Simethicone; (Maalox, Mylanta); Simethicone causes gas bubbles to break up.

d) Beano; contains an enzyme (alpha-galactosidase), which helps to breakdown certain complex carbohydrates.

All are available without prescription.

Avoid foods that appear to aggravate symptoms. These may include milk and dairy products, certain fruits or vegetables, whole grains, artificial sweeteners etc. But this is based on the personal observation for the aggravating food.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile: