How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31626
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has been sick and it's worrying me. On Saturday

Customer Question

My husband has been sick and it's worrying me. On Saturday he threw up for 16 hours straight. I took him to the ER and they gave him some nausea medication and saline. He had a headache on Sunday. Monday he was okay, but Tuesday he was really tired, and is throwing up again. I'm worried it's something serious.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

His symptoms are suggestive of intestinal infection. He may need a course of antibiotics like Metrogyl. The initial management is as following;

1) PeptoBismol

2) Lomotil; may only be given if the diarrhea is present.

3) Gatorade / Pedialyte

4) Plenty of fluids

5) BRAT diet; banana, rice, applesauce, toast. Vegetable broths / vegetable soups, coconut water also can help.

6) Probiotics

The primary aim is prevention of dehydration and electrolyte imbalance. If the vomiting loss of fluids is too much he is unable to drink liquids at all or vomiting everything; he may need antibiotics and / or intravenous fluids. In that case he may need to got to ER again.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Headache and nausea also can occur due to meningitis (brain fever). This causes neck stiffness if he has any. In any case that also need to be also ruled out by the physical exam.

But since he was seen in ER previously; this is likely to be gastritis / stomach inflammation / intestinal infection.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
You don't think it could be stomach cancer? His grandmother just passed away from a rare type of stomach cancer.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He has no fever.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Unlikely to be cancer of stomach, with so small history or family history. This is likely to be infection. Intestinal infection do not have fever. Even gastritis won't have fever.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My last question is can he be dizzy with this? Everytime he has been feeling sick he also says he feels like he is spinning.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Vomiting causes severe electrolyte imbalance. This causes spinning / dizziness.

It is privilege assisting you.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Hope your husband is doing good. Let me know if I can help you further.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Hope your husband is doing good.

Let me know if I can do anything further.