How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr.S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(Internal medicine/cardiology) MRCP(R) U.K
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend is 58 yes old. He has a story of colon polyps.

Customer Question

My boyfriend is 58 yes old. He has a history of colon polyps. His liver enzymes have been fluctuating for almostbavyear. His Dr thought it was from over use of Tylenol and ibuprofen. Now he has had dark blood in his stools off and on. He has an emergency visit with a GI Dr tomorrow. He is convinced he has colon and or stomach cancer because it runs in his family. He has had a lot of stomach pain and problems over the last 6 months. Are there other medical issues besides cancer that could be causing these problems?
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: He has a high stress job and attributed the stomach problems to stress. He is a social worker who works with terminal children
Customer: , so he also gets exposed to lots of viruses, etc.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question, it is true that colon cancer is a large risk factor with people who have colonic polyps.. But as he has been taking a lot of pain killers so most likely cause in his case is gut ulceration due to pain killers.OTer causes like inflammatory bowel disease, infection in the gut can also cause such symptoms. If he has weight loss unintentional more than 3-5% over few months then he needs a gut endoscopy ASAP. Let me know if you have questions. I am assistant professor in medicine and can help you with further questions, thank you. Do rate as positive if no further questions.