How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a vasectomy about 4 or 5 months ago....when it was

Customer Question

I had a vasectomy about 4 or 5 months ago....when it was done I had extreme bruising and swelling and pain...eventually the bruising and pain went away (about a month after) although now my right testicle is about 2x larger than it was. I have no pain or discomfort just a larger testicle. I know my doctor was new and has trouble getting the right side done. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

this is Dr. David

you most likely have a lot of seroma fluid in your testicle.

this can be removed by a needle with drainage if you want the testicle to be more normal in size.

you should see your doctor and get an ultrasound of your testicle to check for this fluid inside of your testicle.