How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6415
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
Type Your Health Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Note: I am hoping to get a specific answer and not

Customer Question

Note: I am hoping to get a specific answer and not general opinion as to "you should not do that". If grapefruit increase the potency of Vytorin in the blood stream then why shouldn't I take very small dosage of Vytorin (like cutting the 10/20 tablet in half) with grapefruit to increase its potency?

Error Report: I asked this question in the car section because Health Professional section is not working properly. It keeps asking me optional information and does not allow me to skip the second and third page. It then gets stuck at the third page.

Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  khagihara replied 7 months ago.

Vytorin consists of ezetimibe and simvastatin. Ezetimibe is not affected by grapefruit juice. Simvastatin serum concentration may be increased when taken with grapefruit juice. You should just avoid concurrent intake of large quantities of grapefruit juice (>1 quart/day).

Related Health Questions