How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend of mine has an infection in s arm, likely from

Customer Question

a friend of mine has an infection in his arm, likely from improper intravenous drug use. he has been taking amoxicillin for three days but it has not shown improvement. his lower right bicep and upper forearm around his elbow are swollen to the point of being very firm and extremely tender to the touch. he also cannot move his arm at the elbow much without high levels of pain. any suggestions?he doesnt have insurance and would like to avoid the hospital again if it is at all possible..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

this is Dr. David

he can not avoid the hospital in this situation.

it sounds like he has a bad cellulitis or he could have an infection resistant to amoxicillin.

there are university hospital centers where they will treat him without insurance

they have social workers there who can help him apply for state medicaid insurance.

he will need IV strong antibiotics in the hospital to control this infection.

they will need to do blood cultures and he will need to see an infectious disease doctor.

if he doesn't go to the hospital, this infection will spread and could kill him.

he has to go to the hospital.

let me know if you have questions.