How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8007
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has been vomiting hours due to a stomach virus.

Customer Question

My husband has been vomiting for 16 hours due to a stomach virus. The ER did some blood work and told us that his red blood cells were a little small, and this could signal cancer. Now I'm super worried because his 85 year grandma just died of a gastrointestinal carcinoid tumor. He is very heavy into working out. He does lots of cardio and heavy lifting. He takes a multi vitamin daily, as well as fish oil and workout supplements. He has occasional stomach upset, but not frequent. Should we be worried?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 7 months ago.


Is he keeping liquids down?

Pain abdomen?

Weight loss in last few months?

What is value of his red blood cells?

Black stools?

Blood in vomiting?


Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He is keeping liquids down now. They gave him an IV at the hospital and nausea meds.
Only abdominal pain today.
No weight loss.
Not sure the value, they didn't say.
No black stools
No blood.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 7 months ago.


I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,his current symptoms are not suggesting cancer.

Low red blood counts can have various causes, including vitamin deficiencies, bleeding, and anemia.

Normal range 4.7 to 6.1 cells/mcL

If his red blood count is abnormally low ,then his doctor may do other blood tests or take a sample of bone marrow to find out why.

With just said low red blood count signal cancer without knowing the exact value is not correct and definite.

I recommend to see his regular doctor again and a clinical correlation of his blood work findings should be considered.

He should limit his fish oil consumption as long term use of it can decrease immunity and increase the risk of bleeding and infection.

You should give him Oral rehydration solution.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 7 months ago.

Let me know if you have any further query we can discuss it thoroughly.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Positive feedback and bonus are appreciated if you are satisfied with our conversation.