How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2532
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY HUSBAND IS 63 YEARS HAD A PSA TEST DONE & RESULTS WERE

Customer Question

MY HUSBAND IS 63 YEARS HAD A PSA TEST DONE & RESULTS WERE 5.0 SO REPEATED THE TEST & CAME BACK 4.8 SO THE DR. RECOMMENDED BIOPSY WAITING FOR RESULTS---- NO EVIDENCE THROUGH EXAM...
Customer: REGULAR CHECK UP OF PROSTATE---THIS IS RESULTS---IT WAS 3.6 ABOUT A YEAR AGO...
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: HE TAKES BLOOD PRESSURE MEDS & CHOLESTROL MEDS CONTROLLED BY HEART CARD.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

I understand your worry.

High PSA itself doesn't confirm prostate cancer.

So I also agree with your doctor to go for biopsy which can determine is this high PSA related to Benign prostate enlargement or cancer.

High PSA can be associated with recent ejaculation,infection,benign prostate enlargement.

PSA above 10 increases the risk of cancer.

Biopsy is advised for early detection of cancer to get prompt treatment and prevention of it's progression.

So consult Urologist with a positive attitude.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 8 months ago.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.