How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15924
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An I will be 49 on problem is I stop having my

Customer Question

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will be 49 on problem is I stop having my period about 4years ago an out of nowhere it comes back like it had never's heavy an its been happening now for four days.Is this this normal???
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Lisa,

It really isn't normal, but it's probably not very serious either. Around menopause, hormones can fluctuate, and the lining of the uterus may build up and slough off only seldom. Since it's been as long as 4 years though, you do need to see your gynecologist, since any bleeding after menopause is considered abnormal.

Endometrial hyperplasia (the overgrowth of endometrial [uterine lining] tissue in the presence of estrogen but without progesterone typically occurs after menopause. Your gyn may do an endometrial biopsy just to make sure there aren't any atypical cells. It's typically treated with progestin to make sure all the lining sheds. Worse cases can be treated with endometrial ablation or D & C.

Please let me know if you have questions.

Best regards,



Related Health Questions