How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My veins in my left hand are raised & stinging & stinging us

Customer Question

My veins in my left hand are raised & stinging & stinging us going up my arm. Is it advisable to go to the ER?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 8 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
There can be superficial phlebitis.
In some cases of superficial phlebitis, if the doctor suspects of extension of clot deeper in the tissue, then anticoagulant is needed.
Duplex ultrasound, blood test like d-dimer test will be required to assess the condition.
Early treatment will prevent complications like embolism to lungs.
I would suggest to go to ER.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.