How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42794
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter recently had foot surgery. She had a shot in the

Customer Question

My daughter recently had foot surgery. She had a shot in the back of the knee to deaden the leg and then had anesthesia to put her to sleep. Right after she came to she complained of not being able to hear out of her left ear. She is now a month over surgery and still has hearing loss. Is this a common side effect of anesthesia and is it temporary?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

This is Dr. David

Hearing loss is a very rare but known side effect of surgery and anesthesia

http://www.saturdayeveningpost.com/2010/06/02/health-and-family/medical-mailbox/surgery-anesthesia-hearing-loss.html

http://pmj.bmj.com/content/76/895/304.full

are some articles about this rare complication

usually the hearing comes back

she should see an ENT doctor and neurolgoist and get hearing tests to document her hearing loss.

she needs exams of her ears as well

I take it she was not intubated for her procedure, but just had conscious sedation, most likely with propofol.

you can ask her doctors what IV agent was given to her to make her sleep.

she most likely got propofol and fentanyl IV

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com