How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17771
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having buscopan since last night cramp. I am

Customer Question

i have been having buscopan since last night for stomach cramp. I am also nauseous and would gaviscon help for that
Customer: felt off my food and niggling cramps and diarrohea last night. I took buscopan at 10.30 last night and again at 3.30 this morning and feel a little better except for moderate cramp and a sick feeling - no vomiting. Also more diarhoea once this morning.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: slight cramp/stitch like pain bottom right like i pulled a muscle which I havent. I am 69. Dry mouth but hat
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 9 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Cramp is due to intestinal infection.

Mostly it is due to viral infection.

In case of bacterial infection antibiotic will be needed.

Gaviscon would not help here.

Buscopan can reduce the spasm and cramps.

Take oral rehydration solution, gatorade and other fluids in small amount frequently so that you may not vomit.

Popsicle, ginger ale can help in nausea.

Peptobismol can be taken.

If the symptoms continue, I would advise to have a review by your doctor or urgent care.

I hope this information helps.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Regards.